Intermountain MAA Schedule of Events

The schedule for the meeting is below. We will use Zoom for the LiveStream modality. Please  update Zoom  to the most recent version. You will not need a Zoom account to join the meetings. The zoom link will be send to all registered participants.

 Contact  Ben Woodruff  or Emma Turner ( emmaturner@suu.edu ) with questions related to getting into meetings.

 Contact Violeta Vasilevska ( Violeta.Vasilevska@uvu.edu )  if you find an error on this page.

If you prefer a paper copy, feel free to   download this PDF which contains a detailed schedule and abstracts.

 

Friday, March 25, 2022 Schedule
Mountain Daylight Time

 

12:30 - 5:00 pm

 

Registration (SB Atrium)

 

 

12:45 - 1:45 pm

 

Roots of Knowledge Tour

Contact: Alan Parry (Alan.Parry@uvu.edu)

Brigham Gallery, Library

 

 

 

2:00 - 2:10 pm

 

Welcome Remarks

Dean Daniel Horns (UVU College of Science) Chair Alan Parry (UVU Department of Mathematics)

Chair Vinodh Chellamuthu (Intermountain MAA Section)

SB 134

 

 

2:10 - 3:00 pm

 

Invited AWM Speaker:     Catherine Hsu (V)

Introduced by Vinodh Chellamuthu

SB 134

 

Moderators Virtual Room

Math Ed

R. Snellman

W. Mogilski

SB 073

Applied Math

H. Bhatt

S. Simmons

SB 260

Undergraduate

X. Xie

Y. Li

SB 139

Undergraduate

D. Hein

S. Lewis

SB 134

3:15 - 3:30 pm

K. Sharp (P)

B. Palais (P)

G. Schmidt (P)

A. Scanlon (V)

3:35 - 3:50 pm

Z. Coverstone (P)

A. Jenkins (P)

B. Price (P)

A. Frazier (V)

3:55 - 4:10 pm

M. S. Hasan (P)

H. Bhatt (P)

Z. Wang (V)

B. Carlson (V)

 

 

Pure Math

 

 

4:15 - 4:30 pm

W. Mogilski (P)

S. Simmons (P)

G. Schmidt (V)

J. E. Marrow (V)

4:35 - 4:50 pm

B. Sambandham (V)

L. Nelsen (V)

 

 

 

 

5:00 - 6:00 pm

 

Roots of Knowledge Tour

Contact: Alan Parry ( Alan.Parry@uvu.edu)

Brigham Gallery, Library

 

 

6:00 - 7:00 pm

 

Banquet Dinner (UVU Catering) FL 421 (Timpanogos Room)

 

 

7:00 - 7:10 pm

 

Intermountain MAA Section Teaching Award

Presented by Vinodh Chellamuthu

FL 421 (Timpanogos Room)

 

 

7:10 - 8:00 pm

 

Invited BIG Speaker:    Liz Copene (P)

Introduced by Bob Palais

FL 421 (Timpanogos Room)

Business, Industry, Government

 

Friday, March 25, 2022 Contributed Talks
Mountain Daylight Time

 

Time/ Room

Presenter/Title of the Talk

 

3:15 - 3:30 pm

 

SB 073

K. Sharp (Hawkes Learning)

Elements for Successful Courses in the Digital Age

SB 260

B. Palais (UVU)

Math Matters in Rapid PCR Diagnostic Assays

SB 139

G. Schmidt (DSU) / B. Whipple (ISU)

A Dynamical Systems Model of Dengue Transmission for Rio De Janeiro, Brazil

SB 134

A. Scanlon (Westminster Collge)

Analyzing Biases in the Salt Lake City Police Department

 

3:35 - 3:50 pm

 

SB 073

Z. Coverstone (USU)

An Problem-Based Approach to Geometric Series Convergence

SB 260

A. Jenkins (BYU)

Topological Community Detection in Networks Using Persistent Homology

 

SB 139

B. Price (DSU) / N. Garrett (ISU)

A Mathematical Model for the Transmission of Dengue Fever with Multiple Serotypes

 

SB 134

A. Frazier (WSU)

Decomposing Treatment Effect Estimates Using a Bracketing Approach: Application to COVID-19

 

3:55 - 4:10 pm

 

SB 073

M. S. Hasan (DSU) / V. Chellamuthu (DSU)

Feasibility of Customized OERs?

SB 260

H. Bhatt (UVU)

L-Stable Scheme to Damp Spurious Oscillations

 

SB 139

Z. Wang (ISU)

The Effects of Supervised Modeling and Unsupervised Hierarchical Clustering for Topic Clustering as They Apply to Educational Videos on Mathematics

SB 134

B. Carlson (SUU)

Numerical Analysis of Crowding Effects in Competing Species

 

Time/ Room

Presenter/Title of the Talk

 

4:15 - 4:30 pm

 

SB 073

W. Mogilski (UVU)

The Impact of Prerequisites for Calculus I Performance

SB 260

S. Simmons (UVU)

Periodic Orbits in the Co-Sitnikov Problem

 

SB 139

R. Morgan / G. Schmidt (DSU)

Statistical Modeling to Predict the Trend in Lung Cancer Data in Utah Using Joinpoint Regression Analysis

SB 134

J. E. Marrow (SUU)

The Schur Rings of Monogenic Semigroups

 

4:35 - 4:50 pm

 

SB 073

B. Sambandham (DSU)

Connecting Classroom to the Community - Active Learning Calculus

SB 260

L. Nelsen (Colorado College)

Graph Theory at The Office

 

Saturday, March 26, 2022 Schedule
Mountain Daylight Time

 

8:00 - 1:00 pm

 

Registration (SB Atrium)

 

 

8:30 - 9:20 am

 

Invited Speaker:    Emille Davie Lawrence (P)

Introduced by Violeta Vasilevska

SB 134

 

 

 

Math Ed I

Math Ed II

Applied Math

 

Moderators

V. Vasilevska / A. Parry

V. Chellamuthu

S. Armstrong

 

Virtual

Room

A. Parry

SB 073

J. Fagan

SB 139

M. A. Abramson

SB 260

Calc. Bee∗∗

9:45 - 10:00 am

M. Dorff (P)

J. Fagan (P)

M. A. Abramson (P)

 

10:05 - 10:20 am

R. Snellman (P)

V. Chellamuthu (P)

Z. Zhang (P)

SB 134

10:25 - 10:40 am

N. Anderson (P)

J. Beck (P)

S. Armstrong (V)

 

10:45 - 11:00 am

J. Wittwer (V)

J. Contreras (P)

J. Han (V)

 

11:05 - 11:20 am

J. Wittwer (V)

 

 

 

 

 

11:30 - 1:00 pm

 

Business Meeting Lunch - Subway SB 139

 

 

1:00 - 3:00 pm

 

Workshop Speaker:    Ellen Veomett (P)

Introduced by Md Sazib Hasan

SB 139

 

 

3:00 - ?? pm

 

Social Activity (Hike)

Contact: Adam Frederickson (10322904@uvu.edu) or
Wiktor Mogilski
(Wiktor.Mogilski@uvu.edu)

 

∗∗ Organizers:

Md Sazib Hasan (MdSazib.Hasan@dixie.edu)

Buna Sambandham (Buna.Sambandham@dixie.edu) Emma Turner (EmmaTurner@suu.edu)

 

Saturday, March 26, 2022 Contributed Talks
Mountain Daylight Time

 

Time/ Room

Presenter/Title of the Talk

 

9:45 - 10:00 am

 

SB 073

M. Dorff (BYU)

Programs of TPSE Math - Leadership, Data Science, and DEI

 

SB 139

J. Fagan (UVU)

Discrete Mathematics: A Terminal Introduction to Proof Course for Computer Scientists

 

SB 260

M. A. Abramson (UVU)

An Efficient Global Optimization Approach for Computing Penetration Depth between Two Convex Polytopes

 

10:05 - 10:20 am

 

SB 073

R. Snellman (BYU)

Classroom Community Using Cohorts

 

SB 139

V. Chellamuthu (DSU)

Designing Authentic Learning Environment through Interdisciplinary Collaboration

 

SB 260

Z. Zhang (USU)

A revisit of the Invariant Energy Quadratization (IEQ) Method for Preserving the Original Energy Dissipation Laws

 

10:25 - 10:40 am

 

 

SB 073

N. Anderson (USU)

The Influence of a Course on Assessment for Inservice Secondary Mathematics Teachers

 

SB 139

J. Beck (USU)

Developing Confidence and Interest in Teaching Relevant Mathematical Modeling Lessons

 

SB 260

S. Armstrong (SUU)

Convergence of a Nonstandard Numerical Scheme for a System of DEs with Crowing Effects

 

 

Time/ Room

Presenter/Title of the Talk

 

10:45 - 11:00 am

 

SB 073

J. Wittwer (Westminster College)

Lessons Learned from Westminster’s S-STEM Scholarship Program

SB 139

J. Contreras (BSU)

Using the Power of GeoGebra to Model Viviani’s Problem

SB 260

J. Han (SUU)

Numerical Scheme for a Gray-Scott Model

 

11:05 - 11:20 am

 

SB 073

J. Wittwer (Westminster College)

Using the Coaching Approach in Teaching